Quality Representation,
[…] This policy was turned back by the Trump Administration.  But, as the colloquial saying goes, “the more things change, the more they stay the same.”

The issue of non-employee union representatives attending an OSHA inspection arose by way of the “Fairfax Memo” in 2013.  The Fairfax memo was a response to an inquiry by a labor union about inspection rights asking whether workers at a worksite without a collective bargaining agreement could designate a person affiliated with a union to act on their behalf as the walkaround representative. The applicable regulation is 29 CFR. 1903.8(c) stating in pertinent part: “The representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee of the employer. However, if in the judgment of the Compliance Safety and Health Officer, good cause has been shown why accompaniment by a third party who is not an employee of the employer (such as an industrial hygienist or a safety engineer) is reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace, such third party may accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the inspection.”  The Fairfax memo interpreted this relatively clear language in the regulation to mean that “…although the regulation acknowledges that most employee representatives will be employees of the employer being inspected, it is OSHA’s view that non-employee representatives are ‘reasonably necessary’